PL EN

Congress 2024 Program

Day 1 - 23.05.2024

08.30: OPENING CEREMONY
Welcome message : Modern approach to ultrasonography in obstetrics and gynecology (prof. Marcin Wiecheć) (20 min) 

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 1: BENIGN GYNECOLOGICAL PATHOLOGIES
Discussants: Sławomir Woźniak,  Marek Kudła

 

08.50: LECTURE  |   Marek Kudła  |  Benign adnexal masses: endomerioma, teratoma, simple cyst, hydrosalipnx, pericoccygeal tumors, intestinal tumors.
09.05: LECTURE  |  Thierry Van den Bosch  |  Benign endometrial pathologies and causes of abnormal uterine bleeding.
09.25: LECTURE  |   Artur Ludwin  |  Uterine leiomyoma. Imaging, qualification for minimally invasive surgical treatment and intraoperative surgical assistance ?

09.40: LECTURE  |  Sławomir Woźniak  |  Cesarean scar niche  and its association with abnormal uterine bleeding and infertility.
09.55: LECTURE  |   Juan Luis Alcazar  |  Inflamatory diseases in gynecology.

10.15: LIVE SCAN (15 min)   
10.30: CASE REPORT  |   Jakub Kwiatkowski, Nicole Akpang, Łucja Zaborowska, Artur Ludwin  | ACUM or Robert's uterus? - meanders of ultrasound diagnostics in rare uterine anomalies. (10 min)

 


 

10.40 - 10.55: COFFEE BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 2: GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY
Discussants:  Robert Jach,  Kazimierz Pityński

 

10.55: LECTURE  |   Thierry Van den Bosch  |  The importance of ultrasonography in the diagnosis and staging of endometrial cancer.
11.15: LECTURE  |   Marek Kudła  |  ORADS - the easiest to use in practice ovarian pathology assessment scale.
11.30: LECTURE  |  Juan Luis Alcazar  |  Cervical ultrasound in diagnosis of cervical cancer and selecting the best therapeutic option.
11.50: LECTURE  |   Srdjan Saso  |  Ultrasonography - pre-operative, intra-operative and post-operative diagnostic tool.

12.10: LIVE SCAN (15 min)   
12.25: SUMMARY AND DISCUSSION
(10 min)

 


 

12.35 - 12.50: COFFEE BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 3: INTERESTING CASES IN GYNECOLOGY
Discussants:  Marek Kudła, Robert Jach

 

12.50: LECTURE  |   Juan Luis Alcazar  |  
13.00: LECTURE  |  Joanna Borzęcka-Klec  |  
13.10: LECTURE  |  Srdjan Saso  | 
13.20: LECTURE  |  Thierry Van den Bosch  |  
13.30: LECTURE  |  Sławomir Woźniak  | 

13.40: LECTURE  |  Tullio Ghi| 


 

13.50 - 14.40: LUNCH BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 4: ULTRASOUND IN INFERTILITY
Discussants: Michał Radwan,  Bartosz Chrostowski

 

14.30: LECTURE  |   Marek Kudła  |  Ultrasonography and  menstrual cycle observation.

14.40: LECTURE  |   Rafał Kurzawa  |  Why is ultrasound needed to diagnose infertility? And is it at all?
15.00: LECTURE  |   Inga Ludwin  |  Ultrasound in tubal factor infertility. Demonstration of tubal patency test using the HyFoSy method.
15.10: LECTURE  |   Artur Ludwin  |  Ultrasound in uterine factor infertility.
15.25: LECTURE  |   Michał Radwan  |  Ultrasound in complication after infertility treatment.
15.40: SUMMARY AND DISCUSSION (15 min)  

 


 

15.55 - 16.05: COFFEE BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 5: PLACENTAL IMAGING AND INTRAPARTUM ULTRASOUND


Discussants: Hubert Huras, Francesco D’Antonio

 

16.05: LECTURE |   Francesco D’Antonio  |  From cesarean scar pregnancy to placenta accreta spectrum: evidence based approach to diagnosis and management.
16.25: LECTURE  |   Hubert Huras  |  PAS from the point of view of operative obstetrician.
16.40: LECTURE  |   Małgorzata Radoń-Pokracka  |  
Is it justified to measure the scar thickness in the late third trimester during qualification for vaginal birth or caesarean section?

16.55: LECTURE  |  Martyna Trzeszcz  |  The placenta in intrauterine demise.

17.10: LECTURE  |  Tullio Ghi  |  Intrapartum ultrasound.
17.30: CASE REPORT  | Paweł Pietruski, Magdalena Smyka, Katarzyna Kosińska-Kaczyńska |  Ultrasound signs of intraamniotic infection (10 min)  

 


 

17.40 - 17.55: COFFEE BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 6: LEGAL CLAIMS IN ULTRASOUND CASES – INTERACTIVE SESSION
Discussants:  Marcin Wiecheć, Magdalena Loch

 

17.55 - 18.25: INTERACTIVE SESSION

 

Day 2 - 24.05.2024

 

PLENARY SESSION 7: UROGYNECOLOGY

Discussants: Jacek Kociszewski,  Klaudia Stangel-Wójcikiewicz,  Grzegorz Surkont

 

 

08.30: LECTURE  |  Klaudia Stangel-Wójcikiewicz  | Ultrasound imaging of the pelvic floor - when to perform and how to prepare?
08.50: LECTURE  |   Jacek Kociszewski  |  
Pelvic Floor Sonography and tension-free vaginal tape. Ultasounds in preoperative and postoperative assessment of stress urinary incontinence.
09.10: LECTURE  |  Edyta Wlaźlak,  Grzegorz Surkont  |  Ultrasound evaluation of Pelvic Organ Prolapse (POP). Intraoperative ultrasound in TVT placement- is it helpful?
09.30: LIVE SCAN (20 min)
09.50: CASE REPORT  |   Agnieszka Bachorz  |  
Diagnostics and functional therapy in pelvic floor dysfunctions. (10 min)       

 


 

10.00 - 10.15: COFFEE BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 8: ENDOMETRIOSIS
Discussants: Paweł Basta, Marek Kudła, Gabor Szabo

 

10.15: LECTURE  |  Marek Kudła  |  Endometriosis scan in daily practice.
10.30: LECTURE  |   Joanna Jacko  |  Posterior compartment : endometrial tumors in intestines and  in posterior vaginal vault. What does operator would like to know from sonographer?
10.45: LECTURE  |   Ewa Rabiej-Wrońska  |  
Anterior compartment : urinary tract endometriosis. A simple way to avoid nephrological complications.
10.55: LECTURE  |   Gabor Szabo  |  Lateral compartment: transvaginal examination of pelvic nerves, endometriosis located in sacral plexus.
11.10: LIVE SCAN  |  Live scan - ultrasound protocol for endometriosis (15 min)   
11.30: SUMMARY AND DISCUSSION (10 min)

 


 

11.40 - 12.00: COFFEE BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 9: FETAL HEART 1
Discussants:  Rabih Chaoui, Jacek Kołcz,  Maria Respondek-Liberska, Agnieszka Nocuń, Marcin Wiecheć

 

12.00: LECTURE  |   Rabih Chaoui  |  Tetralogy of Fallot and its variants in fetal examination.
12.20: LECTURE  |   Marcin Wiecheć  |  The most usefull prognostic factors in fetal circulatory system pathologies.
12.35: LECTURE  |   Agnieszka Ochoda-Mazur |  What does a neonatologist expect from an obstetrician-gynecologist when congenital heart defect is suspected?

12.50: LECTURE  |   Agnieszka Nocuń  |  Single Ventricle Heart Defect.
13.05: LECTURE  |  Rabih Chaoui  |  Genetic diseases as prognostic factors of heart disease.
13.20: LIVE SCAN (15 min) 
13.35: SUMMARY AND DISCUSSION (10 min)

 


 

13.45 - 14.30: LUNCH BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 10: CONGENITAL FETAL DEFECTS 

Discussants: Tomasz Roszkowski

 

14.30: LECTURE  |  Lech Dudarewicz  |  The main symptoms of the most common fetal bone dysplasias.
14.45: LECTURE  |  Tomasz Roszkowski  |  Severe defects in the lower part of fetal trunk.
15.05: LECTURE  |   Lech Dudarewicz  |  Syndromic fetal craniosynostosis- differential diagnosis.

15.20: LIVE SCAN  |  Tomasz Roszkowski  (15min) 
15.35: CASE REPORT  |  Jarosław Leśniczak  |  Cases of teratomas during fetal life. (10 min) 

 

15.45 - 16.05: COFFEE BREAK


 

PLENARY SESSION 11: MODERN TECHNOLOGIES
Discussants: Christoph Lees,  Marcin Wiecheć

 

16.05: LECTURE  |  Christoph Lees  |  A modern ultrasound method for treating TTTS syndrome.
16.25: LECTURE  |   Marcin Wiecheć, Agnieszka Nocuń  |  Artificial intelligence techniques in fetal and newborn heart examination.
16.40: LECTURE  |   Andreas Tulzer  |  Fetal cardiological interventions.

16.55: LECTURE  |  Marcin Wiecheć |  Virtual reality in teaching fetal circulation anomalies - demonstration.
17.10: LECTURE  |  Maciej Borowiec | Applications of WES in gynecologist's practice. (DNA Medical Group)

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 12: BREAST ULTRASOUND

Discussants: Paweł Basta,  Paweł Guzik

 

17.20: LECTURE  |  Paweł Basta  |  Current guidelines  in breast ultrasound – are we ready for recommendations?
17.35: LECTURE  |  Paweł Guzik  |  Breast ultrasound during pregnancy and lactation - is it true diagnostic challenge?
17.50: LECTURE  |  Anna Ćwierz-Pieńkowska  |  Perspectives for multimodal breast diagnostics.
18.00: LECTURE  |  Wojciech Rudnicki  |  On the other side of the mirror - images of breasts before and after treatment.

18.15: LIVE SCAN (15 min) 
18.30: SUMMARY AND DISCUSSION (10 min)  

Day 3 - 25.05.2024

PLENARY SESSION 13: NEUROSONOGRAPHY
Discussants: Mariusz Grzesiak, Lidia Stopyra


08.30: LECTURE  |  Olga Milczarek  |  Usefulness of prenatal diagnosis in the field of congenital defects of the nervous system.
08.45: LECTURE  |   Waldemar Krzeszowski  |  Ultrasonography in neuroinfections.
09.00: LECTURE  |   Agnieszka Nocuń  |  Dysraphic anomalies.
09.15: LECTURE  |  Waldemar Krzeszowski  |  Fetal midline anomalies.
09.30: CASE REPORT  | Anna Wójtowicz  | The importance of ultrasound examination in cases of Parvovirus B19 infection. (10 min)
09.40: LIVE SCAN (15 min) 

 


 

09.55 - 10.10: COFFEE BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 14: FETAL CIRCULATION SYSTEM
Discussants: Marcin Wiecheć, Rabih Chaoui, Maria Respondek-Liberska

 

10.10: LECTURE  |   Marcin Wiecheć  |  Diagnostic challenges in case of fetus suspected for CoA.
10.25: LECTURE  |  Agnieszka Nocuń  |  Critical heart defects.
10.40: LECTURE  |   Rabih Chaoui  |  
The use of color Doppler and 3D Doppler in the study of the fetal heart
11.00: SUMMARY AND DISCUSSION (10 min) 

11.10: LIVE SCAN(10 min)

 


 

11.30 - 11.50: COFFEE BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 15: LATE FIRST TRIMESTER
Discussants: Simon Meagher,  Katia Bilardo, Marcin Wiecheć

 

11.50: LECTURE  |  Katia Bilardo  |  Urinary tract defects in the first trimester.
12.10: LECTURE  |  Simon Meagher  |  First-trimester screening for aneuploidy and fetal malformation: a time for change. (on-line)
12.30: LECTURE  |  Simon Meagher  |  Screening for fetal brain malformation during the first trimester: what every clinician needs to know. (on-line)

12.50: LECTURE  |  Tomasz Roszkowski  |  Skeletal dysplasias in the first trimester.
13.10: CASE REPORT |  Anna Matyszkiewicz  | What do we see thanks to biochemistry? Interesting cases.(10 min)  

13.20: LIVE SCAN  (15 min)

 


 

13.35 -14.30: LUNCH BREAK

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 16: FETAL UROLOGY

Discussants: Marcin Wiecheć,  Katia Bilardo

 

14.30: LECTURE  |   Marcin Wiecheć  |  Diagnostics of fetal urinary system.
14.45: LECTURE  |   Anna Moczulska  |  Does prenatal diagnosis help in managing a newborn with a congenital defect of the urinary system?
15.00: LECTURE  |  Maria Wieczorek-Grohman  |  A pediatric urologist's perspective on prenatal diagnosis.
15.15: LECTURE  |  Marcin Wiecheć  |  
Modern management in case of  posterior urethral valve syndrome.

15.30: SUMMARY AND DISCUSSION  (15 min)  
15.45: LIVE SCAN(10 min)

 


 

PLENARY SESSION 17: EARLY PREGNANCY

Discussants: Marek Kudła, Artur Ludwin

 

15.55: LECTURE  |  Marek Kudła  |  Basic images in early pregnancy ultasonography.
16.15: LECTURE  |  Tomasz Fuchs  |  Cesarean scar pregnancy.
16.30: LECTURE  |  Magdalena Piróg  |  Ultrasonography in the diagnosis and management in Pregnancy of Unknown Location (PUL).

16.45: LIVE SCAN (15 min)  
17.00: SUMMARY AND DISCUSSION (10 min)

 


 

CLOSING PLENARY

Zapisz się do newslettera

Podaj swój adres e-mail, jeżeli chcesz otrzymywać najnowsze informacje o Kongresie 2024.

Twój e-mail:
Zapisz się
Zapisz się
Formularz został wysłany — dziękujemy.
Proszę wypełnić wszystkie wymagane pola!

Projekt: Sonia Mastalerz

Wykonanie: mobitom.pl

Copyright 2024 © MWU Dobre USG

INFORMACJE

SOCIAL MEDIA

MENU